Incident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II Plus 164543,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77520

Date:Monday 25 March 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II Plus
Owner/operator:VMA-211 / USMC
Registration: 164543
MSN: 228
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles from Yuma, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:MCAS Yuma, AZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AV-8B Harrier II 164543 of VMA-211 (tailcode 'CF-11') crashed Mar 25, 1996 into grapefruit field 5 miles from MCAS Yuma, AZ due to engine fire.

Pilot - later named as Major Thomas P. Mudge [MAWTS-1] - ejected safely

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20121118000509/http://www.scramble.nl:80/sb.htm
Flight International 4-10 June 1997
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries23.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194638/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1996.htm