Incident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II Plus 164561,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77525

Date:Saturday 22 June 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II Plus
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 164561
MSN: 246
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Camp Lejeune, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point, NC (KNKT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into Onslow Bay just after mid-night.
Pilot ejected safely at approx 34° 35′ 54.34″ N, 77° 12′ 0.99″ W and was recovered.

Sources:

Scramble 283
http://www.jdnews.com/articles/font-40892-tick-ticks.html
http://cgibin.rcn.com/jeremy.k/cgi-bin/gzNavySearch.pl?target=AV-8B&series=3
http://web.archive.org/web/20170510042119/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/2002.htm
http://toolserver.org/~geohack/geohack.php?pagename=Onslow_Bay¶ms=34.5984286_N_-77.2002745_E_