Bird strike Incident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B-11-MC Harrier II 163421,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77540

Date:Friday 15 October 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B-11-MC Harrier II
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 163421
MSN: 122
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Raleigh, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point, NC (KNKT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near Raleigh, North Carolina, following a bird strike. Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble
http://web.archive.org/web/20171019115642/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1993.htm