Incident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B-9-MC Harrier II 162966,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77565

Date:Tuesday 27 September 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B-9-MC Harrier II
Owner/operator:VX-5 US Navy
Registration: 162966
MSN: 512093/087
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near NAWS China Lake, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS China Lake (KNID)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on to the ranges several miles from NAWS China Lake, California. pilot ejected safely

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194503/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1994.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Naval_Air_Weapons_Station_China_Lake
http://www.pulitzer.org/archives/6722