Incident McDonnell Douglas T-45A Goshawk 163634,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77574

Date:Tuesday 15 April 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas T-45A Goshawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 163634
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Kingsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Kingsville (KNQI)
Destination airport:NAS Kingsville (KNQI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure following ingestion of a large bird. Pilot Ensign Jessica Gardner ejected.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20161027115721/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/t_45.htm
http://martin-baker.com/Sub-Navigation/Ejection-Tie-Club.aspx
AFM August 2000, p94