Accident Northrop F-5E ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77590

Date:Wednesday 1 November 2000
Time:16:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5E
Owner/operator:Republic of Korea Air Force (ROKAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 mi SE of Kangnung -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing over the Sea of Japan after contact was lost with the pilot, during a training mission with a second aircraft, which returned safely to base. Believed spatial disorientation.

Sources:

Scramble 260
Air Forces Monthly January 2001, p74/March 2001