Accident Sikorsky MH-60L DAP 89-26185,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77606

Date:Thursday 30 January 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky MH-60L DAP
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 89-26185
MSN: 70.1453
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 mi E of Bagram Air Base -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed on Shomali Pains in Afghanistan Jan 30, 2003 during routine night training sortie. All four crew killed.

Sources:

Scramble 286
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1989.html
http://www.foxnews.com/story/2003/01/30/four-americans-killed-in-army-helicopter-crash-in-afghanistan.html