Incident Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk 87-24579,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77670

Date:Tuesday 21 September 2004
Time:c. 21:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk
Owner/operator:US Army / A Company, 1–244th Aviation Regiment
Registration: 87-24579
MSN: 70-1082
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nasiriyah -   Iraq
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tallil Airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take-off. Three of the four crew injured. Rolled over onto its port side near the runway, severing the tail section and main rotors.

Sources:

Scramble 309
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1987.html
AFM NOV 2004 (photo)