Accident Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk 86-24535,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77674

Date:Tuesday 8 August 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk
Owner/operator:US Army / 82nd Med Coy
Registration: 86-24535
MSN: 70-1039
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ar Rutbah, Anbar Province -   Iraq
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into lake after encountering technical problems during area familiarization flight, killing two crew members and injuring four.

Sources:

Scramble 329
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1986.html
http://www.armyaircrews.com/blackhawk.html