Accident Piel CP-80 Zephir I-RGDT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77786

Date:Saturday 11 September 2010
Time:
Type:Piel CP-80 Zephir
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: I-RGDT
MSN: 80
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Panzano di Greve in Chianti (Firenze) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ferrara - LIPF
Destination airport:Siena - LIQS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The causes of the accident are bound to a damage of the airplane; it is not excluded that could have influenced the shortage of the fuel. The pilot could have opted for a manoeuvre more difficult in the attempt to avoid to land in emergency near to an house. According to the investigators, if the pilot had chosen a nearby field the manoeuvre would have been simpler.

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1342
https://www.lanazione.it/firenze/cronaca/2010/09/11/383118-aereo_turismo_precipita_chianti_morto_pilota.shtml
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1221120/