Accident Piel CP-1315 Super Emeraude PH-ORD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 778

Date:Wednesday 4 August 1982
Time:
Type:Piel CP-1315 Super Emeraude
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-ORD
MSN: 929
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lelystad Airport, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE)
Destination airport:Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot carried out several touch and goes on runway 05. During the fifth touch and go he continued straight ahead at low altitude, pulling up the plane in a shart climb. He turned right with a steep bank and performed a low pass - downwind parallel to the runway. Again he pulled up sharply, making a steep turn. The airplane stalled and crashed.

Sources:

Airnieuws 455

Location