Accident Consolidated B-24H-15-FO Liberator 42-52368,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77818

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-15-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:461th BGp /765th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-52368
MSN: 1085
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tragwein, 25 km east of Linz -   Austria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed due to fighter attack 25 July 1944 near Stranzberg with Glenial Fulks in command. 25.7.1944

Sources:

http://www.15thaf.org/49th_BW/461st_BG/Aircraft/Nose%20Art/765th%20Nose%20Art.htm#piecemaker
öfh
- JF Baugher