Accident Consolidated B-24H-30-FO Liberator 42-95383,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77821

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-30-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:461th BGp /764th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-95383
MSN: 2148
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Georgen/Gusen, 12 km ESE Linz -   Austria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bomber was shot down by German fighters and crashed. 7 of the 10 occupants were killed.

Sources:

öfh
local reports
- JF Baugher