Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 200C-1 Condor F8+?H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77822

Date:Wednesday 29 May 1940
Time:
Type:Focke-Wulf Fw 200C-1 Condor
Owner/operator:1./KG 40 Luftwaffe
Registration: F8+?H
MSN: 0002 or 0012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Langhamn, Dyroy, Troms -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oslo/Gardermoen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by RAF Hurricane fighters and crashed into Tranoyfjorden; all 6 occupants (Günther Thiel, Otto Freitag, Heinrich Ruthmann, Willi Rieker, Franz Seelbach and Manfred Stephani) were killed; the wreckage inspected 70 years later.

Sources:

http://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/dyroy.html
Flugzeug Classic