Accident Extra EA-300LP D-EXHO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77842

Date:Saturday 18 September 2010
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-300LP
Owner/operator:Rent a Star
Registration: D-EXHO
MSN: 1200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Warngau -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Warngau
Destination airport:Warngau
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Extra 300 and a Xtreme3000 aerobatic plane collided during a demonstration flight. The Extra crashed in neighboring village Warngau and burned completely on the ground. The pilot (Johannes H., 47 )was killed in the crash. The second plane (D-ETOJ) managed to land.
The demonstration was part of the Oldtimer Flugtage Warngau.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bild.de/BILD/news/2010/09/18/flugzeug-absturz-bayern/flugschau-warngau-tote.html
http://www.br-online.de/polizeireport/oberbayern/polizeireport-polizei-polizeimeldungen-ID1284822947118.xml
https://www.airplane-pictures.net/images/uploaded-images/2010-8/22/99380.jpg (photo of the aircraft)
https://tegernseerstimme.de/flugzeugabsturz-bei-oldtimershow-in-warngau-1-toter.html (police report and video of crash site)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uMWYZMA75ZM (Youtube video of crash)
https://www.bild.de/BILD/news/2010/09/21/flugschau-crash/jetzt-spricht-der crash-pilot.html