Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III HR-AVL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77853

Date:Saturday 18 September 2010
Time:12:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Rollins Air
Registration: HR-AVL
MSN: 4654
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Pedro Sula -   Honduras
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MHLM
Destination airport:MHLM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TEGUCIGALPA (BNO NEWS) u2014 A civil helicopter crashed on Saturday in Honduras during an air show for children in the country's north, killing the pilot and injuring a 6-year-old boy, the military said in a statement.

Sources:

http://www.thaindian.com/newsportal/world/helicopter-crash-during-honduran-air-show-kills-pilot-injures-6-year-old-boy_100430879.html
http://www.topix.com/world/honduras/2010/09/helicopter-crash-during-honduran-air-show-kills-pilot-injures-6-year-old-boy
http://wireupdate.com/wires/9949/helicopter-crash-during-honduran-air-show-kills-pilot-injures-6-year-old-boy/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.heraldonline.com/2010/09/18/2462791/honduran-pilot-dies-in-helicopter.html]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.startribune.com/world/103206164.html?elr=KArks:DCiUBcy7hUiacyKUUr]

Images: