Incident Agusta A109E Power XC-LJW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77870

Date:Wednesday 28 November 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109E Power
Owner/operator:Oaxaca State Government
Registration: XC-LJW
MSN: 11608
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chigulera district, San Felipe de Agua, Oaxaca -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yogana
Destination airport:Chigulera district, San Felipe de Agua, Oaxaca
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly before landing the helicopter began to rotate. Control was not regained and the helicopter touched down hard and rolled over. The helicopter was operating a flight from Yogana

Sources:

Helicopter International Magazine, November, December 2007- January 2008, p202
http://web.archive.org/web/20120604121444/http://www.dgualdo.it/prod-a109e-04.htm