Accident Yakovlev Yak-54 RA-3332K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77898

Date:Sunday 4 May 2008
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK54 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-54
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-3332K
MSN: 03003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Longchamps -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beauvais
Destination airport:Beauvais
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from the airfield at Beauvais at 17:15 for a local flight. The pilot was seen to carry out loopings at a very low height. As he came out of a loop, the pilot faced a low voltage power line. He managed to regain some height, flew over the roof of a house, the power line and then fell to the ground and caught fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2008/ra-k080504/pdf/ra-k080504.pdf