Incident Beechcraft T-6A Texan II 08-3925,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77939

Date:Friday 24 September 2010
Time:11:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TEX2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-6A Texan II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 08-3925
MSN: PT-484
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Spofford, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Laughlin AFB
Destination airport:Laughlin AFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. The aircraft (84th FTS) was on an undergraduate pilot training mission, and the instructor and student pilot are safe on the ground.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120706174658/http://www.af.mil/news/story.asp?id=123223643
http://www.scramble.nl/military-database