Incident Curtiss SBC-3 Helldiver 0514,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78031

Date:Thursday 18 July 1940
Time:
Type:Curtiss SBC-3 Helldiver
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 0514
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean 20 miles off La Jolla, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Saratoga
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control and crashed due to an inflight fire, the two crew members bailed out safely.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries1.html
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SCS19400719.1.1&srpos=2&e=18-07-1940-22-07-1940--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Laizure-------