Accident Vought SBU-2 0824,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78166

Date:Monday 12 August 1940
Time:
Type:Vought SBU-2
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 0824
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean Off Cape May, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Navy Yard, Philadelphia, PA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control after catching fire and crashed into sea off Cape May, New Jersey; pilot (LT C.E. Rieben, Jr) rescued with serious burns; observer (Seaman First Class William Charles Sayers) killed. The wreckage of the aircraft and the body of Seaman Sayers was recovered four miles off the coast near NAS Wildwood.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries1.html

Paterson (NJ) News 12 August 1940, p. 2

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/156672603/william-charles-sayers