Incident Grumman F4F-3 Wildcat 3986,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78171

Date:Friday 8 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F4F-3 Wildcat
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 3986
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coral Sea -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged beyond repair on board aircraft carrier USS Lexington during the Battle of the Coral Sea in which USS Lexington was attacked by Japanese ships.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries1.html