Accident Douglas SBD-1 Dauntless 1612,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78260

Date:Saturday 21 November 1942
Time:11:00
Type:Douglas SBD-1 Dauntless
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 1612
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Wolverine
Destination airport:Glenview Naval Air Station
Narrative:
Lost was Ensign Herbert W. McMinn from Gouldbusk, Texas. Left USS Wolverine en route to NAS Glenview, Illinois.
Ditched in Lake Michigan Nov 21, 1942, pilot escaped the sinking plane but lost consciousnesses and drowned due to exposure . Salvaged in the early 1990s. In 1997 was at National Museum of Naval Aviation awaiting restoration. In 2003 was at Battleship Alabama Museum. In 2005 was at the Midway restoration hangar at NAS North Island. Transferred to Flying Leatherneck Aviation Museum at MCAS Miramar, San Diego, California for restoration for display there. On loan from National Naval Aviation Museum.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries1.html
http://hotvetsmem.com
Newspaper Chicago Tribune Monday 23 Nov 1942.