Accident Cessna 182H Skylane N2457X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7828

Date:Sunday 8 May 1966
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2457X
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Robins, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
witness said aircraft made steep,high speed turn at low altitude and then crashed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI66A0088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB