Accident Cessna 182H Skylane N2042X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7841

Date:Wednesday 8 July 1970
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2042X
MSN: 18256142
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shaver Lake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
hit top of 170 ft tree near resort area. Crashed in lake. Blood sample unsat for valid test.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: OAK71AP001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB