Accident Schweizer SGS 1-36 N36204,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78537

Date:Friday 28 May 2010
Time:15:30
Type:Schweizer SGS 1-36
Owner/operator:Nfss Inc
Registration: N36204
MSN: 35
Total airframe hrs:1362 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (HEG)
Destination airport:Jacksonville, FL (HEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that his glider was towed to 3,000 feet above ground level (AGL) for a local soaring flight. He climbed the glider to 6,000 feet in a training area about 13 miles from the departure airport, where he "encountered sink." The pilot then obtained a landing clearance at an airport about 8 miles from his position, but the glider continued to sink, and struck an airport perimeter fence short of the landing runway. The off-airport landing resulted in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage structures. According to the glider's Pilot Operating Manual, the maximum glide ratio at maximum gross weight was 31:1. The pilot reported there were no pre-accident mechanical malfunctions or failures of the glider.
Probable Cause: The glider pilot’s delayed decision to divert following a loss of thermal lift.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location