Accident Wörner NL-1000/STU N801NM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78539

Date:Wednesday 29 September 2010
Time:06:06
Type:Wörner NL-1000/STU
Owner/operator:Peak Express Balloon Inc
Registration: N801NM
MSN: 1071
Total airframe hrs:196 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Adriatic coast -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Bristol,
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The balloon race crew was participating in a cross-continent race in Europe. Despite the advice and counsel of a renowned meteorologist who specialized in balloon-race route planning, the crew chose a route of flight where thunderstorms and other adverse weather phenomenon were predicted. Communications transcripts from Italian air traffic control revealed that, in the last moments of the flight, the crew reported thunder and lightning in the vicinity of the balloon, that they were losing altitude due to the snow, and ultimately stated that they were descending very fast towards the sea. The Prosecutor's Office in the Court of Lucia, Italy, claimed jurisdiction over the wreckage and the crew's remains and appointed a technical advisor to conduct an investigation. His examination of the envelope revealed thermal damage in the lower half of the envelope consistent with a lightning strike. Further examination revealed shredding in the lower half, and slices in the upper half consistent with a hydrogen detonation. The basket was deformed by impact damage, but displayed no evidence of thermal damage.
Probable Cause: The crew's intentional flight into known adverse weather conditions, which resulted in destruction of the balloon envelope by lightning strike and the subsequent uncontrolled descent to the sea.

Sources:

NTSB

Location