Incident Hughes 500 53..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78654

Date:Thursday 14 February 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500
Owner/operator:Iraqi Air Force
Registration: 53..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Iraq
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An F-15E Strike Eagle fighter/bomber [89-00487 of 335TFS/4TFW] dropped a laser-guided bomb onto a Hughes 500 helicopter in the air. The helicopter was on the ground initially loading up commandos, though it took off. Even with it taking off they left the laser on it and the bomb hit it when it was "200 or so" feet in the air. A special forces team on the ground witnessed the event

Iraq took delivery of 24 Hughes 500s, serials were allocated consecutively between 5031 and 5324.

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Air_engagements_of_the_Gulf_War#14_February_1991
2. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1992/1992
3. https://medium.com/war-is-boring/a-brief-history-of-weird-shoot-downs-7a5bd5019563
4. http://notar-helicopters.nl/369ff00.htm