Accident Cessna 172S N423FT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78657

Date:Sunday 10 October 2010
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Fort Lauderdale Executive Flight School Inc.
Registration: N423FT
MSN: 172S9708
Total airframe hrs:2879 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Boynton Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft. Lauderdale, FL (FXE)
Destination airport:Lantana, FL (LNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight, the pilot noticed the engine was running rough and it subsequently lost power. The pilot performed an emergency landing next to a road, during which the airplane impacted a sign and nosed over into a canal. Examination of the airplane and engine revealed no preimpact abnormalities that could account for the loss of engine power, and adequate fuel was drained from the airplane. While the airplane was operating in conditions conducive to serious carburetor icing at glide power at the time of the accident, the investigation was unable to determine if carburetor ice caused the power loss.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location