Gear-up landing Incident SAAB AJ 37 Viggen F 04,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78675

Date:Sunday 8 June 1986
Time:c. 10.50
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SAAB AJ 37 Viggen
Owner/operator:Swedish Air Force
Registration: F 04
MSN: 37019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Torsby -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F6 Karlsborg
Destination airport:Karlstad old AP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While performing an air-display at Torsby airfield the aircraft hit trees at very low altitude. This was because the pilot performed a roll at low altitude and rather slow speed. Consequently he lost height during the roll when the nose dropped. He succeeded to regain height and subsequently performed an emergency, belly-landing at Karlstad´s old AP. Bellylanded because of damaged landing-gear.

Sources:

http://www.svfplhist.com/