Incident de Havilland Vampire (J 28B) 28257,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78722

Date:Thursday 3 December 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Vampire (J 28B)
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 28257
MSN: V0480
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rödön, Östersund -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F4 Frösön
Destination airport:F4 Frösön
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot retracts undercarriage before he is airborn. The belly hits ground but the aircraft takes off on fire. The pilot bails out at 500m. The aircraft dives into a bog where it still rests (june 2009). Code: F 4 W.

Sources:

https://www.ltz.se/jamtland/krokom/stortade-planet-pa-rodon-ar-en-tickande-miljobomb
Scramble