Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR871,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78754

Date:Tuesday 3 August 1943
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HR871
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sandhammaren, Falsterbo -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
LQ-B. Bombing mission, northern Germany 2-3 Aug. Thunderstorm and heavy ice on the wings, two engines out plus some instruments. Decided to fly to neutral Sweden, ditched in the sea.

Sources:

- http://www.falkoping.net/jan.eriksson/bo/bilder.htm
- https://www.aftonbladet.se/nyheter/article14259369.ab (swedish, crashed plane discovered after 70 years)