Incident Focke-Wulf Fw 200C-4 Condor F8+FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78787

Date:Thursday 5 August 1943
Time:
Type:Focke-Wulf Fw 200C-4 Condor
Owner/operator:I./KG 40 Luftwaffe
Registration: F8+FL
MSN: 0200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean, E off Grímsey -   Iceland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by two P-38 Lightning from 50th FS, USAAF on patrol from Melgerðismelar, Iceland. Forced landing on the Atlantic, crew entered liferaft before the plane sank.
Crew: Karl Holtrup, Günter Karte, Josef Teufel, Herbert Richter, Emil Brandt, Wilhelm Lehn and Siegfried Klinkmann.

Sources:

http://www.islandsbloggen.com/2009/11/nedskjutet-flygplan-hittat-utanfor.html
https://www.asisbiz.com/il2/Fw-200C/Fw-200-Condor/pages/1-Fw-200-ditches-in-the-Atlantic-after-attacking-a-convoy-01.html