Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver ZK-CMV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78808

Date:Monday 8 May 1967
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Air Contracts Ltd.
Registration: ZK-CMV
MSN: 1048
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Herbertville, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed about 35 km SE of Dannevirke, at Ti Tree Point, Herbertville. . Pilot Neville Worsley. Aircraft repaired

Sources:

http://www.archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
http://www.kiwibeavers.com/images/CMV_Crash_Dannevirke2.jpg
http://www.dhc-2.com/id613.htm
http://www.maplandia.com/new-zealand/wanganui-manawatu/ti-tree-point/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 December 1967 ZK-CMV Air Contracts Ltd 0 Mussel Point Airstrip, West Coast sub