Incident Robin DR.300-180R HB-EPG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78851

Date:Tuesday 4 July 2006
Time:12:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.300-180R
Owner/operator:Segelfluggruppe Olten SGO
Registration: HB-EPG
MSN: 649
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saanen - LSGK -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Saanen - LSGK
Destination airport:Saanen - LSGK
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After an aerotow, the pilot decided to land. In short final, the engine of the aircraft stoped. The pilot landed the aircraft without problems and tried to restart the engine after landing. Than the aircraft began to burn. The pilot was able to get out of the burning aircraft. 6minutes later, the fire brigade came, but the aircraft was already burned out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/2010_d.pdf