Incident Cessna F152 HB-CFA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78866

Date:Tuesday 8 August 1995
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152
Owner/operator:Flugsportgruppe Zürcher Oberland
Registration: HB-CFA
MSN: 1801
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Speck-Fehraltorf, ZH -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Speck-Fehraltorf - LSZK
Destination airport:Speck-Fehraltorf - LSZK
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The flight student and the instructor made a go-around and during the initial climb, the engine stoped. The pilot wasn´t able to turn around and fly to the airfield, so he decided to land in a field. During this landing, the gear collapsed and the aircraft was substantial damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1632.pdf