Accident MiG-21UM 6946,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78920

Date:Thursday 20 April 1989
Time:15:31 lt
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21UM
Owner/operator:Romanian Air Force
Registration: 6946
MSN: 516907046
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jegalia -   Romania
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fetesti (LRFT)
Destination airport:Fetesti (LRFT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed during the 4th (and final) turn before landing, near the village of Jegalia. The cause of the crash was not officially confirmed, but rumours indicate that the MiG entered the wake turbulence of another fighter which caused the engine to stop or a severe loss of lift on the wings. Others say that the pilots tried to perform a loop too low. Lt. Col. Doru Davidovici and Lt. Dumitru Petra died, did not eject. 86 Rg Fetesti.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171101062103/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/romania.htm