Accident Piper PA-28-180 VH-PIL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78963

Date:Sunday 9 February 1969
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-PIL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hughenden, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peronne, Queensland
Destination airport:Hughenden, Queensland (YHUG)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aeroplane took off from Peronne, 21 miles south of Hughenden. When the aircraft arrived over Hughenden it descended to a height of about 400 feet over houses on the southern and north-eastern areas of the town, then climbed slightly and flew at a low height across the town towards the golf course at Hann Highway, North Hughenden, two miles north-east of Hughenden Airfield.

The aircraft, on two occasions, flew at a height of about 300 feet over the golf course, in the vicinity of the club house, then climbed, circled to the left and descended to a very low height over a group of people who were playing golf. The aircraft then climbed steeply to approximately 200 feet at which height the pilot apparently lost control of the aircraft and it stalled, yawed sharply and dived to the ground. The Initial impact was taken on the nose and starboard main wheel and the aircraft skidded for a distance of 169 feet before coming to rest.

The 28-year-old pilot and one of the two passengers escaped with only minor injuries. The other passenger was more severely injured. (The names of those on board has been redacted/censored by the ATSB in its report)

ATSB Conclusion:
The aircraft was being flown illegally over a populated area at a height lower than 1,500 feet, contrary to regulations. The cause of the accident was that the pilot operated the aircraft at an unsafe height.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196900003.aspx
2. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1960-1969_29.html
3. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/3551474/196900003.pdf
4. http://www.golfqueensland.org.au/clubs-1/hughenden-golf-club