Accident Zlín 42M D-EWNY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78967

Date:Saturday 30 October 2010
Time:14:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín 42M
Owner/operator:Fliegerclub Bronkow
Registration: D-EWNY
MSN: 0067
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zahna -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bronkow (EDBQ)
Destination airport:Rackith airfield
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to eyewitnesses the aircraft circled around the locality, then the engine stopped and it crashed. Both occupants (42/Bernd Michael Wobar,44) died. One person on the ground suffered serious injuries. The aircraft burned out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.mz-web.de/servlet/ContentServer?pagename=ksta/page&atype=ksArtikel&aid=1286541151097&openMenu=1121028317516&calledPageId=987490165154&listid=1121028317474
http://www.skybird-ev.de/Germany/Bronkow/dewny.jpg
AZ: BFU 3X148-10