Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5769,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 79261

Date:Monday 23 June 1941
Time:21:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: V5769
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Great Massingham, 8.1 miles SW of Fakenham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Great Massingham
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Blenheim V5769: Took off at 18:58 hrs for a mission over Dutch and Fr. coast /oper. "Circus 20". 23/06/1941.
Abandoned taske owing to being unable to keep up with formation /owing to engines trouble.
Landing Ok at 21:27 hrs.
Crew:
F/O ???? DUDENEY (pilot) RAF - Ok
Sgt (982526) James Robert Henry Furnell THOMPSON (obs.) RAF - Ok
Sgt (970005) Leonard Charles WILLIAMS (WOp/AG) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.Henk Welting's Database
3.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
4.CWGC