Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N727SX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7934

Date:Wednesday 25 November 1981
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N727SX
MSN: 18264757
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N Wauneta,Ne -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Imperial,Ne
Destination airport:Lamar, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
non inst rated Pilot tkof on dark ovc ngt.Crashedin ravine,300ft blo airport elev.No ground lgts in area.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82FA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB