Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N444SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7988

Date:Sunday 4 September 1977
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N444SP
MSN: 18265951
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:East Tawas, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pax started to deplane, Pilot told pax to wait tilleft engine stopped. Pax continued & walked into prop.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI77FEM39
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 May 1981 N444SP 3 Elizabethton, TN w/o