Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6195,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80289

Date:Monday 23 June 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6195
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Samer, Nord. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Blenheim V6195: Took off at 18:58 hrs for a attack to Mardyck aerodrome, Fr. (oper. 'Circus 20') 23/06/1941
The aircraft was shot down by a German fighter over Dunkirk, Nord and crashed at Samer, France.
Crew:
F/O (42766) Maurice Viner REDFEARN-SMITH (Pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (959587) John Alfred RUDKIN (Obs.) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (949798) Kenneth Thomas NOAKES (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.Henk Welting's Database
3.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
4.AIR81/7100
5.CWGC