Incident Tipsy T.66 Nipper PH-MED,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 803

Date:Saturday 28 November 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIPR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tipsy T.66 Nipper
Owner/operator:D. Pranger
Registration: PH-MED
MSN: 3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bilthoven, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Hilversum Airport (EHHV)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
1958: Constructed by Avions Fairey SA at Gosselies. Fitted with a Pollman-Hepu KFM40/3500 engine
18/12/58: Registered as OO-NIB (CofR 1235) to Avions Fairey SA - Gosselies
Used for demonstrations
07/62: Sold to Cobelavia
17/10/62: Registered as PH-MED to D.J. Mekkering - Utrecht
31/10/62: Cancelled from the Belgian Civil Register as 'sold in the Netherlands'
1964: Registered to D.Pranger - Utrecht
28/11/64: Crashed at Bilthoven when it got into a spin during aerobatics (pilot C.Nienhuis injured)
03/12/64:Cancelled from the Dutch Civil Register

Sources:

1. http://www.tipsy-histories.com/pages/nipper3.html
2. http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1963.htm#02.06.1963
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ehhvphotobook.com/OO-EFA/slides/PH-MED%20Copyright%20B.%20Kuijper.html]
4. Netherlands national archive, photo of the crash scene: http://proxy.handle.net/10648/b72a2baa-85d1-f021-2b28-8115d01c12c5