Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L9272,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80316

Date:Wednesday 21 May 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: L9272
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North sea 8 miles off Heligoland Island, Schleswig-Holstein. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Blenheim L9272: Took off at 14:00 hrs for an Bombing mission to Heligoland. 21/05/1941
The formation of nine aircraft was met by accurate and intense anti-aircraft fire but the attack was pressed home nonetheless. The town was bombarded from 50 feet.
Blenheim L9272 during approaching Heligoland Island, was shot down enemy AA fire.
The plane crashed with burning engines at North sea near Heligoland island.
P/O Ratcliffe and a companion, both wounded, managed to leave their sinking plane on a rubber dinghy. For 16 hours they were afloat until German air-sea rescue craft picked them up and landed them on the Continent /POW
Crew:
Sgt (745200) Robert George RATCLIFFE (pilot) RAFVR - injured /POW
Sgt (903947) Douglas John Robert CRAIG (Obs) RAFVR - Killed
Sgt (920522) Frederick John Joseph SMITH (WOp/AG) RAFVR - injured /POW

Sources:

x.http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.php
1.AIR81/6563
2.Blenheim production list
3.RAF Great Massingham ORB
4.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
5.CWGC