Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3816,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80321

Date:Monday 23 June 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3816
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Blenheim R3816: Took off at 18:58 hrs for a attack over enemy occupied France.(oper. 'Circus 20') 23/06/1941
Durin attack to railway line at Audruicq south of Gravelines, was severely damaged.
The aircraft accident on landing at RAF Manston. 23 June 1941
Crew:
Sgt (745125) Alec Norman BRISTOW (pilot) RAF : Ok
Sgt (747843) Bernard Willis MARSHALL (obs.) RAF: injured;
F/Sgt (654223) Leslie BROTTON (WOp/AG) RAF : Ok

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.Henk Welting's Database
3.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
4.AIR81/7101