Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 ZS-TRE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80394

Date:Sunday 31 October 2010
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:1Time
Registration: ZS-TRE
MSN: 49387/1288
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 128
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAJS) -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAJS)
Destination airport:Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At 09:55, 1Time Airline Flight 119 destined for Cape Town with 128 passengers aborted take-off reportedly due to high nr.1 engine EGT readings. The pilot left the runway and stopped the aircraft at one of the airports’ aprons. Airports Company south Africa (ACSA) fire fighters were already on scene and responded by spraying the nr.1 engine.
Passengers were evacuated via the emergency chutes. In the process of evacuation, eleven passengers were injured.

Sources:

http://www.businessday.co.za/articles/Content.aspx?id=125398
https://www.timeslive.co.za/entertainment/article737074.ece/Proverb-in-1Time-scare/
http://avherald.com/h?article=432e36d4&opt=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 August 1994 N954AS Alaska Airlines 0 Reno, NV non
5 December 1996 N954AS Alaska Airlines 0 Anchorage, AK min