Incident Mil Mi-26T ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80426

Date:Wednesday 21 February 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-26T
Owner/operator:MChS Rossii
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Markovo -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter made emergancy landing because problems were in the main gearbox.

Sources:

http://www.airbase.ru/crashes/mi-26/