Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 200C-3/U4 Condor F8+?K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80472

Date:Saturday 29 August 1942
Time:
Type:Focke-Wulf Fw 200C-3/U4 Condor
Owner/operator:2./I./KG 40 Luftwaffe
Registration: F8+?K
MSN: 0090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Reppesøren, Værnes -   Norway
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Trondheim-Vaernes airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The heavily loaded Condor took off from Vaernes airfield in difficult weather conditions. The Condor did not manage to gain height and drifted south-west. The pilot was unable to turn right and the heavy wind forced the plane to the ground on the other side of the river.
Crew: Oberlt*.Theodor Jochimsen. Fw.Otto Schorrer (second pilot). Fw.Josef (1st radio op). Uffz.Karl Vellmer. Fw.Heinz Wagner (flight mech). Uffz.Felix Wiesner (2.nd Air Gunner). Fähnrich Lothar Schäfer. All rests at Havstein cemetery.

Sources:

http://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/vaernes.html