Incident Curtiss P-40N Warhawk NZ3142,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80490

Date:Tuesday 20 June 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40N Warhawk
Owner/operator:FGS RNZAF
Registration: NZ3142
MSN: 28507
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Gisborne AFB, East Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNZAF Gisborne
Destination airport:RNZAF Gisborne
Narrative:
This aircraft was being operated by the Fighter Gunnery School, Royal New Zealand Air Force, and was the victim of a " friendly fire " incident during training.

The Warhawk took off to carry out a cine-gun exercise with another P-40N, NZ3147.
During the exercise four rounds were accidentally fired by NZ3147 and struck NZ3142, damaging the hydraulic system and causing the undercarriage to only partly extend.

NZ3142 was landed safely on its belly on the grass at Gisborne aerodrome. The pilot was unhurt.

The subsequent inquiry found that the weapons of both aircraft had been loaded with live rounds owing to a misunderstanding on the part of the armourers, and the pilot of NZ3147 had failed to select the gun solenoid "OFF" as required for safety in such an exercise.

Sources:

NZ Serials